Phoebe Waller-Bridge and James McAvoy Among Top Nominees at 2020 Olivier Awards

Phoebe Waller-Bridge and James McAvoy Among Top Nominees at 2020 Olivier Awards
WENN/Instar/Apega

‘And Juliet’, the William Shakespeare-inspired musical, leads the pack with nine nominations, while ‘Fleabag’ vies for the Noel Coward Award for Best Entertainment or Comedy Play award.

AceShowbizPhoebe Waller-Bridge, James McAvoy and Wendell Pierce are among the stars who have secured top nominations for the 2020 Olivier Awards.

Waller-Bridge’s show “Fleabag” is up for the Noel Coward Award for Best Entertainment or Comedy Play award, while she is nominated for Best Actress for her performance as the title character.

In the Best Actress section she is up against Hayley Atwell (“Rosmersholm”), Sharon D. Clarke (“Death of a Salesman”) and Juliet Stevenson (“The Doctor”).

McAvoy (“Cyrano de Bergerac”) and Pierce (“Death of a Salesman”) are nominated for the Best Actor prize. The other nominees are Toby Jones (“Uncle Vanya”) and Andrew Scott, who starred in the TV version of “Fleabag“, for Present Laughter.

Andy Nyman (“Fiddler on the Roof”), Charlie Stemp (“Mary Poppins”), Sam Tutty (“Dear Evan Hansen”) and Jac Yarrow (“Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat”) are up for Best Actor in a Musical.

Those up for Best Actress in a Musical are Audrey Brisson (“Amelie The Musical”), Judy Kuhn (“Fiddler on the Roof”), Miriam-Teak Lee (“& Juliet”) and Zizi Strallen (“Mary Poppins”).

Another notable nominee is Petula Clark, last Olivier-nominated in 1981, who receives a nod for Best Supporting Actress in a Musical for her role as the Bird Woman in “Mary Poppins”.

The William Shakespeare inspired musical “& Juliet” leads with the most nominations, with nine, including Best New Musical. The awards will be handed out in a ceremony at London’s Royal Albert Hall on 5 April, with British comedian Jason Manford hosting.

The full list of nominees is as follows:

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical:

  • David Bedella for “& Juliet” at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Stewart Clarke for “Fiddler on the Roof” at Playhouse Theatre
  • Jack Loxton for “Dear Evan Hansen” at Noel Coward Theatre
  • Rupert Young for “Dear Evan Hansen” at Noel Coward Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical:

  • Lucy Anderson for “Dear Evan Hansen” at Noel Coward Theatre
  • Petula Clark for “Mary Poppins” at Prince Edward Theatre
  • Cassidy Janson for “& Juliet” at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Lauren Ward for “Dear Evan Hansen” at Noel Coward Theatre

Best Original Score or New Orchestrations:

  • “& Juliet” – New Orchestrations by Bill Sherman and Dominic Fallacaro at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • “Amelie the Musical” – Musical Supervisor and Arrangements by Barnaby Race at The Other Palace
  • “Dear Evan Hansen” – Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Orchestration by Alex Lacamoire at Noel Coward Theatre
  • “Fiddler on the Roof” – New Orchestrations by Jason Carr at Playhouse Theatre
  • “Waitress” – Music and Lyrics by Sara Bareilles at Adelphi Theatre

Best New Dance Production:

  • “La Fiesta” by Israel Galvan at Sadler’s Wells
  • “Ingoma” by Mthuthuzeli November for Ballet Black at Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre
  • “MAM” by Michael Keegan-Dolan for Teac Daṁsa at Sadler’s Wells
  • “Vessel” by Damien Jalet & Kohei Nawa at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance:

  • Sara Baras for her choreography and performance in Ballet Flamenco – Sombras at Sadler’s Wells
  • Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker for her performance in Mitten Wir Im Leben Sind/Bach6Cellosuiten at Sadler’s Wells
  • Gisele Vienne for her choreography of Crowd, presented by Dance Umbrella at Sadler’s Wells

Noel Coward Award for Best Entertainment or Comedy Play:

  • “Emilia” at Vaudeville Theatre
  • “Fleabag” at Wyndham’s Theatre
  • “Magic Goes Wrong” at Vaudeville Theatre
  • “The Upstart” Crow at Gielgud Theatre

Best Theatre Choreographer:

  • Fabian Aloise for “Evita” at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
  • Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear for “Mary Poppins” at Prince Edward Theatre
  • Jerome Robbins and Matt Cole for “Fiddler on the Roof” at Playhouse Theatre
  • Jennifer Weber for “& Juliet” at Shaftesbury Theatre

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival:

  • “Evita” at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
  • “Fiddler on the Roof” at Playhouse Theatre
  • “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” at The London Palladium
  • “Mary Poppins” at Prince Edward Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical:

  • Andy Nyman for “Fiddler on the Roof” at Playhouse Theatre
  • Charlie Stemp for “Mary Poppins” at Prince Edward Theatre
  • Sam Tutty for “Dear Evan Hansen” at Noel Coward Theatre
  • Jac Yarrow for “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” at The London Palladium

Best Actress in a Musical:

  • Audrey Brisson for “Amelie the Musical” at The Other Palace
  • Judy Kuhn for “Fiddler on the Roof” at Playhouse Theatre
  • Miriam-Teak Lee for “& Juliet” at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Zizi Strallen for “Mary Poppins” at Prince Edward Theatre

Cunard Best Revival:

  • “Cyrano De Bergerac” at Playhouse Theatre
  • “Death of a Salesman” at Young Vic and Piccadilly Theatre
  • “Present Laughter” at The Old Vic
  • “Rosmersholm” at Duke of York’s Theatre

Best Family Show:

  • “Mr Gum and the Dancing Bear – The Musical!” at National Theatre – Dorfman
  • “Oi Frog & Friends!” at Lyric Theatre
  • “To the Moon and Back” at Barbican Theatre
  • “The Worst Witch” at Vaudeville Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre:

  • “Baby Reindeer” at Bush Theatre
  • “Blues in the Night” at Kiln Theatre
  • “Our Lady of Kibeho” at Theatre Royal Stratford East
  • “Seven Methods of Killing Kylie Jenner at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs” at the Royal Court Theatre
  • “Warheads” at Park Theatre

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design:

  • Neil Austin for “Rosmersholm” at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Paule Constable for “The Ocean at the End of the Lane” at National Theatre – Dorfman
  • Howard Hudson for “& Juliet” at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Bruno Poet for “Uncle Vanya” at Harold Pinter Theatre

Royal Albert Hall Award for Best Sound Design:

  • Gregory Clarke for Rosmersholm at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Emma Laxton for Emilia at Vaudeville Theatre
  • Ben and Max Ringham for ANNA at National Theatre – Dorfman
  • Ben and Max Ringham for Cyrano De Bergerac at Playhouse Theatre

Best Costume Design:

  • Hugh Durrant for “Goldilocks and the Three Bears” at The London Palladium
  • Jonathan Lipman for “Fiddler on the Roof” at Playhouse Theatre
  • Joanna Scotcher for “Emilia” at Vaudeville Theatre
  • Paloma Young for “& Juliet” at Shaftesbury Theatre

Blue-I Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design:

  • Bob Crowley for “Mary Poppins” at Prince Edward Theatre
  • Soutra Gilmour for “& Juliet” at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Rae Smith for “Rosmersholm” at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Rae Smith for “Uncle Vanya” at Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

  • Arinze Kene for “Death of a Salesman” at Young Vic
  • Colin Morgan for “All My Sons” at The Old Vic
  • Adrian Scarborough for “Leopoldstadt” at Wyndham’s Theatre
  • Reece Shearsmith for “A Very Expensive Poison” at The Old Vic

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

  • Michele Austin for “Cyrano De Bergerac” at Playhouse Theatre
  • Sophie Thompson for “Present Laughter” at The Old Vic
  • Indira Varma for “Present Laughter” at The Old Vic
  • Josie Walker for “The Ocean at the End of the Lane” at National Theatre – Dorfman

Best New Opera Production:

  • “Berenice” at Royal Opera House – Linbury Theatre
  • “Billy Budd” at Royal Opera House
  • “Hansel and Gretel” at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
  • “Noye’s Fludde” at Theatre Royal Stratford East

Outstanding Achievement in Opera:

  • Jette Parker Young Artists for their performances in “Berenice”, “Death in Venice” and “Phaedra” at Royal Opera House
  • The Children’s Ensemble for their performance in “Noye’s Fludde” at Theatre Royal Stratford East
  • Martyn Brabbins and James Henshaw for their conducting of “The Mask of Orpheus” for English National Opera at London Coliseum

Best Actor:

  • Toby Jones for “Uncle Vanya” at Harold Pinter Theatre
  • James McAvoy for “Cyrano De Bergerac” at Playhouse Theatre
  • Wendell Pierce for “Death of a Salesman” at Young Vic and Piccadilly Theatre
  • Andrew Scott for “Present Laughter” at The Old Vic

Best Actress:

  • Hayley Atwell for “Rosmersholm” at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Sharon D. Clarke for “Death of a Salesman” at Piccadilly Theatre
  • Juliet Stevenson for “The Doctor” at Almeida Theatre
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge for “Fleabag” at Wyndham’s Theatre

Sir Peter Hall Award for Best Director:

  • Marianne Elliott and Miranda Cromwell for “Death of a Salesman” at Young Vic and Piccadilly Theatre
  • Jamie Lloyd for “Cyrano De Bergerac” at Playhouse Theatre
  • Trevor Nunn for “Fiddler on the Roof” at Playhouse Theatre
  • Ian Rickson for “Uncle Vanya” at Harold Pinter Theatre

American Airlines Best New Play:

  • “A Very Expensive Poison” at The Old Vic
  • “The Doctor” at Almeida Theatre
  • “Leopoldstadt” at Wyndham’s Theatre
  • “The Ocean at the End of the Lane” at National Theatre – Dorfman

Mastercard Best New Musical:

  • “& Juliet” at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • “Amelie” The Musical at The Other Palace
  • “Dear Evan Hansen” at Noel Coward Theatre
  • “Waitress” at Adelphi Theatre

You can share this post!

Next article

Britney Spears Quotes Albert Einstein as Reason to Consider Removing Matching Tattoo With Ex

Related Posts